?

Log in

 
 
25 May 2011 @ 05:54 pm
Why Herro there~  
 Hi there! think I've waited long enough, soo
 
Err first, I suppose I'd like to say hi, and to the people who are going this year, hope to see you there! *bows*
If any of you want to ask questions but dun wanna make another post, please feel free to post here? I dunno.

and now.... 

Questions! 
 
 
ACTUAL PROGRAMME QUESTIONS:
1)  How are room-mates, usually? Do the rooming people usually try to keep the disciplines together, or do we all kind of mix?
2) Are there any really 'mean' teachers? (strict and fair, I can handle, but I've had run-ins with 'bad' teachers, so....)
3) How much free time does one get over the weekends? Would one be able to go off campus for family visits (on Sundays) and still be 'okay?'
4) Is there internet connection? (I read the handbook, but I still don't quite understand....)
5) Do people actually use the laundry facilities? Is it really expensive?
6) What is the first day like?
7) Any must-haves? (I live in LA, so I kinda get the weather, but any advice is appreciated!)
 
OTHERaka me being paranoid
1) Is it possible to still be not awkward and stuff without knowing anyone (going in, I mean, I intend to try and make friends xDD)
2) How strict are the teachers? (as in, if I accidentally kick something, and curse, will I be in insta trouble?)
3) FOOD. HOW IS IT?(could go under the top part, I guess)
4) What are weekend outings like? How much money should I bring?
5) I wasn't sure if this counted as me being paranoid, but....How good are people, generally? Are the skill levels varied, going in, or about the same, with some  pro geniuses variation?
6) I feel kinda bad for asking this, but out of curiosity, how good does this look to uni?
 
ummm and one last one ><, um, this is kind of a weird question, but as an Asian, will I be an 'odd one out?' Sorry, not meant to be racist or anything, just wondering, esp. since I come from SGV!
 
THANKS FOR YOUR HELP♥
 
 
 
Oh, and. GOING IN FOR VISUAL ARTS; WHO'S WITH ME?
 
(and Former VisArts people, what would be good to bring to the beginning of the year gallery/what did you bring?)
 
 
 
mood: geeky
 
 
 
foolheartyfoolhearty on May 26th, 2011 08:02 am (UTC)
1) They try to put you with your respective disciplines, but it usually ends up a little mixed up. Which can be super fun!
2) I went for theatre back in the day, so I can't really tell ya. :/
3) You've got plenty of time! Though they tend to have a lot of fun activities planned for the weekend, so definitely save at least one weekend to stay at CSSSA.
4) Yes, they have internet in the dorms. If you don't have an ethernet cord already, go out to Wal Mart or Best Buy or any store like that and buy one--they're super cheap, like $5-10. You just connect your ethernet to your computer and plug it into the wall connecter thing and you're set.
5) Yes. Use laundry facilities. They aren't very expensive, I don't remember how much they were but it's not much. Also, don't do your laundry on Saturdays, unless you have a lot of homework to do and don't mind waiting.
6) The first day you move in, go to a meeting and listen to boring people talk, go to some other meetings, explore, and meet people.
7) BRING A FAN. They don't have air conditioning. Also, a lamp, and towels, and a hair dryer. Also, stock up on your favorite snack foods, you'll want them. Bring sharpies or paint or some sort of material with which to graffiti the Sublevel (if you don't know what that is, you'll find out soon enough). And a water bottle.

1) Yeah! Just be friendly right away, everyone else is as terrified as you are and just want someone to say hello. Pretend you are 20 times more outgoing than you usually are. Be hyper. Enjoy life.
2) They aren't crazy strict from my knowledge, but then again I was in theatre. Though I did have a teacher who would literally demolish cell phones if he saw them, that was interesting...
3) Food is so good!! I'm in college now and I would give anything if my college would serve CSSSA food. They have a lot of stuff for vegetarians and vegans, if you're one of those, and plenty if you're not. Just don't go expecting mom's homecooked meal or anything, and you'll be ok.
4) It depends on how much you usually spend... I brought $100-someting dollars and I was ok, but I'm a penny pincher. It's up to you.
5) I know in theatre they broke us up into pre-determined groups according to skill level. They might do the same for visual arts, but I don't know.
6) It looks good. Honestly, if you're someone who's concerned about college, you'll get into college whether you have all sorts of fancy words on your application or not, but the extra fancy words can only help.

And you will fit in perfectly!! There are people from every different ethnicity and every different background. In fact, a very big portion of the students were Asian my year. You'll be fine. :) Go have fun!
super automatictsukinochiyuki on May 27th, 2011 12:54 am (UTC)
OH MY GOSH, YOU'RE AMAZING, THANKS♥

The answers you gave are superb, and thank you so much for answering despite being a different subject, yeah!

No AirCon? *sobsob*

Thanks again, you helped me get a better feel of the place~
super automatictsukinochiyuki on May 27th, 2011 04:19 am (UTC)
Oh, and if I had anymore questions, would it be okay to ask?
foolheartyfoolhearty on May 29th, 2011 05:31 am (UTC)
Of course!! ^^

And congrats on getting in!! You're gonna have an AWESOME summer!!
Siclockworkruki on May 27th, 2011 02:39 am (UTC)
Oh goodness I was worried about the ethnicity thing too ): Not because I'm racist, but I've experienced it in my old school..and I'm quite too comfortable at my current school where its known for its huge diversity.. so I'm super relieved to hear that there are many backgrounds at CSSSA PHEW
super automatictsukinochiyuki on May 27th, 2011 04:19 am (UTC)
Haha, yeah I felt racist thinking it, but I was kinda worried too... though the school I go to is quite the opposite, and it would be really easy for me to get used to living in an almost 100% Asian community... (guess that's why we call it "ArcAsia xDD"

Haha, yeah my mum had told me not to worry about it, since it's supposed to be representative of the CA pop, but then I wanted to prepare myself for 'culture shock' xDD
(Anonymous) on June 6th, 2011 12:01 am (UTC)
got in
hey everyone congrats to everyone who made it in. I got into the animation program! cant wait! any advice?
(Anonymous) on July 1st, 2011 02:06 pm (UTC)
ME TOO.
Hey there! ;)
This is also my first time at CSSSA and I'm so super excited! :o DUN WORRY I'M ASIAN TOO. WE WILL SURVIVE.
super automatictsukinochiyuki on July 2nd, 2011 06:15 am (UTC)
Re: ME TOO.
OMG YEYYYYYY

Which subject are you taking?!!! :O

SUPER DUPER EXCITEMENT